Privacy Policy

To preserve the confidentiality of all information provided by you through internet, we maintain the following privacy principles:

  1. We only collect personal information that we believe to be relevant and required to understand your financial needs and to conduct our business.

  2. We use your personal information to provide you with better customer services and products.

  3. We may pass your personal information to our group's companies or agents, as permitted by law.

  4. We will not disclose your personal information to any external organisation unless we have obtained your consent.

  5. We may be required from time to time to disclose your personal information to Governmental or judicial bodies or agencies or our regulators, but we will only do so under proper authority.

  6. We aim to keep your personal information on our records accurate and up-to-date.

  7. We maintain strict internet security systems designed to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information by anyone.

Your Privacy Matters to Us

This section provides specific details of how we treat any personal information you might wish to provide us when you visit this site.

Data Security

  1. Sun Hung Kai Credit Limited (the "Company") will strive at all times to ensure that your personal data will be protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing or erasure. We maintain this commitment to data security by implementing appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure your personal data.

  2. Our web servers are protected behind "firewalls" and our systems are monitored to prevent any unauthorised access. We will not send personal information to you by ordinary email. As the security of ordinary email cannot be guaranteed, you should only send email to us using the secure email facility on our website.

  3. All practical steps will be taken to ensure that personal data will not be kept longer than necessary and that the Company will comply with all statutory and regulatory requirements in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region concerning the retention of personally identifiable information.

Security Assurance

  1. Please be reminded that you should not share your Username and/or password or allow access or use of it by others. We endeavor to put in place high standards of security to protect your interests.

  2. You should safeguard your unique Username and Password by keeping it secret and confidential. Never write them down or share these details with anyone. If you think your Username and/or password has been disclosed to a third party, is lost or stolen and unauthorised transactions may have been conducted, you are responsible to inform us immediately.

Collection of Personal Information through Internet

We shall also collect personal data on-line in the course of business, the following practices are adopted:

  1. On-line Security
    The Company will follow strict standards of security and confidentiality to protect any information provided to the Company online. Encryption technology is employed for sensitive data transmission on the Internet to protect individuals' privacy.

  2. Cookies
    Your visit to our website may be recorded for analysis on the number of visitors to the website and general usage patterns. Some of this information will be gathered through the use of "Cookies".
    Cookies are small pieces of data transmitted from a web server to a web browser. Cookie data is stored on a local hard drive such that the web server can later read back the cookie data from a web browser. This is useful for allowing a website to maintain information on a particular visitor. 
    Cookies are designed to be read only by the website that provides them. Cookies cannot be used to obtain data from a user's hard drive, get a user's e-mail address or gather a user's sensitive information. 
    The Company will only use cookies as a session identifier and will not store user's sensitive information in cookies. Once a session is established, all the communications will use the cookies to identify a user. The cookies will expire once the session is closed. If users try to disable cookies from their web browsers, they may not be able to access the Company's Internet financial products and services.

  3. On-line Correction 
    Personal data provided to the Company through an on-line facility, once submitted, it may not be facilitated to be deleted, corrected or updated on-line. If deletion, correction and updates are not allowed online, users should approach relevant officers of the Company.

  4. On-line Retention
    Personal data collected on-line will be transferred to relevant members of the Company, departments or branches for processing. Personal data will be retained in the Company internet systems' database normally for a period of not longer than six months.

Notice to Customers and Other Individuals Relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the "Ordinance") and the Code of Practice on Consumer Credit Data

Date: October, 2015